Merrifield Court, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL7 4SH
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Bathrooms
- 1
- Receptions
- 1
- Council Tax:
- C
- EPC:
- B
- Leasehold
A two bedroom apartment with allocated parking, in a popular development on the south side of Welwyn Garden City, being sold with no onward chain.
The accommodation comprises an entrance hall, a spacious living room with French doors opening to a Juliet balcony, a fully fitted kitchen with integrated Bosch oven, two bedrooms, and a bathroom suite. Additional benefits include electric heating, double glazing, allocated parking, and well-maintained communal gardens.
The property is offered for sale in good decorative condition and would make an ideal purchase for first-time buyers or investors.
Leasehold: 150 years from March 2005.
Ground Rent: £300 pa.
Service Charge: £217 pm.
Merrifield Court is a particularly popular development situated on the southern outskirts of Welwyn Garden City, approximately a mile and a half from the town centre's amenities, which include a John Lewis department store, the Howard Shopping Centre and the town's mainline rail station offering fast services to London.
Council Tax Payable: £2,037.07 (2025-2026)
Service Charge: £2,604.00 per annum
Ground Rent: £300.00 per annum
Leasehold: 130 years remaining
In compliance with the UK's Anti Money Laundering (AML) regulations, we are required to confirm the identity of all prospective buyers at the point of an offer being accepted and use a third party, Identity Verification System to do so. There is a nominal charge of £48 (per person) including VAT for this service. For more information, please refer to the terms and conditions section of our website.