Privacy & Cookies Policy

  1. Privacy
    1. Ashtons (Estate Agents) Limited and Ashtons Residential Lettings Limited (We) jointly operate this website and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
    2. This policy (together with our Terms of Website Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.ashtons.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
    3. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controllers are Ashtons (Estate Agents) Limited and Ashtons Residential Lettings Limited, both with registered office address at 2nd Floor, 45 Grosvenor Road, St Albans, Herts, AL1 3AW.
  2. Information we may collect from you
    1. We may collect and process the following data about you:
    2. Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site www.ashtons.co.uk (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you search for a property, list your own property, request a valuation on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, property preferences and search criteria.
    3. Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:
      1. technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
      2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); properties you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.
    4. Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We may also work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
  3. Uses made of the information
    1. We use information held about you in the following ways:
    2. Information you give to us. We will use this information:
      1. to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us;
      2. to notify owners of properties you tell us you are interested in of your interest;
      3. to store your property preferences and search criteria so that we may contact you with details of properties which may be of interest to you;
      4. to provide details of your property to interested parties if you ask us to provide property marketing services (which we will display on our site, at our offices, in marketing emails and on information sheets we produce to market your property);
      5. to provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
      6. to provide you, with information about services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you;
      7. to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
    3. Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
      1. to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
      2. to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
      3. to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
      4. as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
      5. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
      6. to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
    4. Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).
  4. Disclosure of your information
    1. We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
    2. We may share your information with selected third parties including:
      1. individuals or organisations interested in a property you own if you ask us to provide property marketing services;
      2. individuals or organisations who own a property if you indicate to us that you are interested in that particular property;
      3. business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
      4. advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others;
      5. analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
    3. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
      1. in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
      2. if Ashtons (Estate Agents) Limited or Ashtons Residential Lettings Limited or substantially all of either company’s assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by that company about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
      3. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Website and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ashtons (Estate Agents) Limited, Ashtons Residential Lettings Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  5. Where we store your personal data
    1. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of any services you request from us, the processing of your payment details and the provision of general support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
    2. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
    3. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
  6. Your rights
    1. We will not share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes unless we obtain your permission to do so. We may use your personal data for our own internal marketing purposes and to contact you in accordance with the terms of this Privacy & Cookies Policy. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for any marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@ashtons.co.uk
    2. Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or such third parties use of your personal data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
  7. Access to information
    1. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
  8. Changes to our privacy policy
    1. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.
  9. Information about our use of Cookies
    1. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
    2. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.
    3. We use the following cookies:
      1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
      2. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
      3. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
      4. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
    4. You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

      Cookie Name Expiry Purpose
      JSESSIONID ColdFusion Session At end of session Used to establish an active user session and provide transaction support across multiple page requests. It is essential to the efficient use of the website. Holds no personally-identifiable data.
      CFID, CFTOKEN ColdFusion Persistent Persistent Used to establish an active user session and provide transaction support across multiple page requests. It is essential to the efficient use of the website. Holds no personally-identifiable data.
      CFAUHTORIZATION ColdFusion Session At end of session Used to authenticate client login details and grant access to Client Login area. Holds unique Client ID.
      _ga Google Analytics 2 years Used to distinguish users
      _gat Google Analytics 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate
      _utma Google Analytics 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exist. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
    5. Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
    6. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.
  10. Contact
    1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy and cookies policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@ashtons.co.uk 

 

Dec
11
2017

Kate Dennehy

Everyone we spoke to were friendly and so helpful.

Dec
09
2017

Polly Price

Everyone we dealt with was diligent and more than helpful. I was particularly impressed when Giles wrote to congratulate on our exchange at the unearthly...

Dec
07
2017

Samuel Michaelides

All the staff at Redbourn were continually helpful and professional. Tracie Phillips in particular deserves a special mention. She was fantastic throughout, particularly in the...

Dec
05
2017

Clive Pereira

Louise Walker was fantastic - very empathetic. Sam & Liam also great.

Dec
03
2017

Steve Bradshaw

Really excellent service. Always very impressed with Sally Fearon, Anne Huckle, Clair Curson. Friendly, efficient, approachable.

Dec
01
2017

Sarah Sinclair

John Coleman has been fantastic - exemplary in his support and professionalism. Thank you John!

Nov
27
2017

Renita & Matthew Green

From start to finish, you were all superb. We knew that we were in capable hands and that allowed us to get on with our...

Nov
25
2017

Karen Devereux

Neil Facer was very helpful with lots of advice when I needed it. David Williams has been fantastic at keeping the sale on track in...

Nov
23
2017

Anonymous

Both Verity and Louise were extremely helpful and patient throughout. No task or request has been too much and they helped us to get the...

Nov
21
2017

Paul Donatantonio

Verity Stuart-Thompson was contactable, friendly, reliable and understood my questions/comments. A true professional.

Nov
19
2017

Mrs Jennifer Cotgrove

Excellent at keeping us informed throughout buying process.

Nov
16
2017

Gennaro Zenone

Both Richard Fossey and Louise have been extremely professional and helpful throughout the whole proecess.


Read more reviews »Submit a review »

© Copyright 2017 Ashtons. All rights reserved.